O'Melia v Acquisition Am. I, LLC
[…] Also, the Court has held that bare allegations or conclusory assertions are insufficient to create genuine issues of fact necessary to defeat a summary judgment motion (Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [ 1980]). On the other hand, "[w ]here different conclusions can reasonably be drawn from the evidence, the motion should be denied" (Sommer v Federal Signal Corp., 79 NY2d 540, 555 [1992]), and conflicting inferences require a denial of the summary judgment motion (Jaffe v Davis, 214 AD2d 330, 330 [1st Dept 1995]). ANALYSIS In support of the motion, defendant relies on section 235-f of the RPL, commonly known as the "Roommate Law," that provides, in relevant part, where there is only one tenant on a residential lease, that lease "shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant, immediate family of the tenant, one additional occupant, and dependent children of the occupant, provided that the tenant or the tenant's spouse occupies the premises as his primary residence" (RPL § 235-f [3]). In tum, the statute defines an "occupant" to mean "a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant" (RPL § 235-f [l][b]). Also, defendant produces, as documentary evidence, a copy of the Lease to show that it was only signed by Mrs. John O'Melia, plaintiffs mother, in 1964 (NYSCEF #38).