Ryba v Levy
[…] Indeed, if that was the intent of the Certificate then it would be impossible to ever raise claims or initiate a lawsuit ' ~ •.. since the existence of a final judgement would always be lacking. This obvious circular anomaly would shield the .f•! directors from any legal issues, an obvious legal impossibility. Therefore, the Certificate merely states the truism that no . director can be held liable for breach of any duty unless such determination is made and a final judgement is obtained. Further, Business Corporation Law §626(c) states that no derivative lawsuit may be commenced unless the complaint alleges "with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making the effort" (id). ·.,; ..: -~. _: As the Supreme Court noted, for a stockholder to sue derivatively "he must make an earnest, not a simulated effort, with the managing body of the corporation, to .;.- :.··~· induce remedial action on their part, and this must be made * ,,. : apparent to the court"