Stark v Consolidated Edison Co. of N.Y., Inc.
[…] In Matter of State of New York v Strong Oil Co., 87 AD2d 374, 451 NYS2d 437 [2nd Dept 1982], the Court found that, with respect to home heating oil, the law was pre-empted since, during the time of the alleged violation, there was a valid and pervasive Federal program in effect with respect to the market and prices of heating oil that both pre-empted and was in conflict with the New York law and thus rendered the New York law unconstitutional with respect to heating oil prices. When is GBL §396-r applicable? GBL §396-r(2) say it applies “During any abnormal disruption of the market for consumer goods and services vital and necessary for the health, safety and welfare of consumers . . ..” The statute provides that “For purposes of this [* 4] section, the phrase “abnormal disruption of the market” shall mean any change in the market, whether actual or imminently threatened, resulting from stress of weather, convulsion of nature, failure or shortage of electric power or other