Matter of Gomez
[…] The objectants’ original request had been for the court to deny Roman Gomez, Jr, the right to share in the refunded fees based upon the pro tanto rule, but in the January 31, 2018 decision the court determined, and the objectants have conceded, that the pro tanto rule is not applicable to a non-objecting beneficiary. Instead, the objectants now rely on decisions in which courts directed payment to counsel for a beneficiary out of estate funds, and SCPA § 2110 (2), which provides that a “proceeding shall be instituted by petition of a fiduciary of the estate or a person interested or an attorney who has rendered services” and states that the court may direct that payment of the attorney’s fee fixed by the court be made “from the estate generally or from funds in the hands of the fiduciary belonging to any legatee, devisee, distributee or person interested.”