Forgione v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] (Emphasis added). Similarly, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 states, in relevant part: (a) No person shall...turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety (Emphasis added).