Forgione v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] Specifically, Forgione states, "as I approached the entrance to the supermarket parking lot located to my right, I noticed [Sun's vehicle] in front of me in the left lane. I observed [Sun's vehicle] turn right in front of me from the left lane toward the parking lot and I applied my brakes. I then felt a heavy impact to the rear of my car by a Transit bus which caused my car to be pushed into the passenger side of[Sun's vehicle] ... " Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 states in relevant part: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply: (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety. (Emphasis added). Similarly, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 states, in relevant part: (a) No person shall...turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety (Emphasis added).