Matter of Meeks
[…] They further object to the appointment of Willard Meeks and allege that he has multiple conflicts of interest, is incompetent to act as fiduciary, has failed to maintain the property and unduly influenced and/or coerced the decedent into transferring the property. The objectants 3 [* 4] also object to the appointment of Edgar Meeks on the grounds that he has an inability to communicate effectively with them, lacks the ability to handle money, and is incompetent to act as executor. SCPA § 1410 provides that “[a]ny person whose interest in property or in the estate of the testator would be adversely affected by the admission of the will to probate may file objections to the probate of the will or of any portion thereof . . .”. Where a beneficiary’s interest is the same in intestacy as under the will, his or her pecuniary interest is not adversely affected by the will and he or she has no standing to object (Matter of Hall, 12 AD3d 511 [2d Dept 2004]).