Matter of Meeks
[…] In the instant proceeding, the objectants’ interest is exactly the same in intestacy as under the will. They therefore lack standing to object to the probate of the will. Pursuant to SCPA § 707, letters may issue except to persons ineligible which includes an infant, an incompetent, a non-domiciliary alien, a felon or “one who does not possess the qualifications required of a fiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or who is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office” (SCPA §707[a] through [e]). The testator “enjoys the right to determine who is most suitable among those legally qualified to settle his affairs and execute his will, and his solemn selection is not lightly to be disregarded” (Matter of Leland, 219 NY 387, 393 [1916]).