Matter of Tinker
[…] “In considering an application for late filing of objections, the court must weight the reasons for the delay, the extent of the delay, the deliberateness of the default, the prejudice that might result from the delay, and the merits of the objections” Matter of Lieberman, NYLJ, May 19, 1998, at 25, col 5 [Sur Ct, Nassau County]). Heather Canaan argues that the will offered for probate is not valid because it was revoked by a later will. EPTL § 3-4.6 (a) provides “[i]f after executing a will the testator executes a later will which revokes or alters the prior one, a revocation of the later will does not, of itself, revive the prior will or any provision thereof.” Moreover, a revival of the prior 6 [* 7] will may be effected by: the execution of a codicil which incorporates by reference the prior will; a writing declaring the revival of the prior will; or a republication of the prior will (EPTL §3-4.6 [b]).