Matter of Tinker
[…] Here, the notice of settlement of the decree was mailed on May 10, 2017 and the decree was noticed for settlement on May 17, 2017, seven days after service (22 NYCRR § 207.37 [c] [1] [ii]). As the required notice was not given, the court vacates the decree. The analysis, however, does not end here. SCPA § 1410 provides that objections must be filed within ten days after the completion of examinations pursuant to SCPA § 1404, “or within such other time as is fixed by stipulation of the parties or by the court.” The commentaries to this section set forth “[t]he court has discretion to extend the time to file, which courts tend to do liberally because they must be satisfied under SCPA § 1408 that the will is valid” (Margaret Valentine Turano, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws 3 [* 4] of NY,