Fofana v City of New York
[…] Under plaintiffs version of the events, plaintiff had the green light and Maxwell went through the red light. Assuming that an emergency situation existed, YTL § 1104(b )(2) specifically states that the officer is permitted to go through the red light while involved in an emergency situation "but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation." 2 3 of 5 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/24/2018 03:36 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 37 INDEX NO. 152036/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/24/2018 There is no evidence that Maxwell slowed down; rather, he testified that he was traveling at 45-50 miles per hour.