Stec v Passport Brands, Inc.
[…] (See Defa.' Memo. In Supp., at 1-2, 7.) This argument is more fully developed by defendants in support of the branch of their motion seeking dismissal of Stec's breach of contract causes of action. As held bekn.v, defendants fail to demonstrate on this record that these causes of action should be dismissed, The court therefore asstmles, for purposes of its analysis of the Labor Law cause of action, that Stec has a viable underlying claim for unpaid wages. The court nevertheless holds that the Labor Law does not provide a remedy for defondants' nonpayment of these wages. Labor Law§ 193, on which Stec relies, provides, in pe1iinent part, that "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee," except those which, as relevant to this case, "are expressly authorized in w-riting by the employee and are for the benefit ofthe employee .... " (Labor Law§ 193 [1-b],) The statute sets forth a non-exclusive list of potential "authorized deductions," which include payments for, among other