Jobar Holding Corp. v Halio
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs seek an order attaching certain property of Hali o's, and restraining Halio from transferring property outside of New York. manage Halio's affairs. In the alternative, plaintiffs seek an order appointing a receiver to Plaintiffs fail to make any arguments in support of any potential ground for relief, except for the attachment of Halio' s property pursuant to CPLR 6201. 5 6 of 10 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/14/2018 02:31 PM 6] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 96 INDEX NO. 655689/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/14/2018 Accordingly, to the extent that plaintiffs motion is premised on CPLR 6301, CPLR 6401, or DCL §§ 273, 276, and 279, it is denied as abandoned. CPLR 6201 provides that the court may order property attached where a "plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants" and" the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts" (CPLR 6201 [3]).