Jobar Holding Corp. v Halio
[…] Plaintiffs commenced this action in 2017 against Halio, her accountants, and her attorneys. Against Halio, plaintiffs allege causes of action for fraudulent conveyance, conversion, unjust enrichment, breach of fiduciary duty and accounting. Plaintiffs allege aiding and abetting claims against her accountants and attorneys. Halio's Motion to Dismiss Halio now moves, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (8), to dismiss the complaint, claiming that plaintiffs' summons with notice is defective. CPLR 305 (b) provides that a 3 4 of 10 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/14/2018 02:31 PM 4] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 96 INDEX NO. 655689/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/14/2018 summons served without a complaint must include "a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought, and ... the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default." Failure to provide sufficient notice is a jurisdictional defect (Roth v State Univ. ofN. Y, 61AD3d476, 476 [1st Dept 2009] ["In thus failing to comply with the notice requirements of CPLR 305(b), the summons was jurisdictionally defective"]).