JMW 75 LLC v Belkin Burden Wenig & Goldman, LLP
[…] The record reveals that the foregoing predicate notices as well as the Notice of Petition and Petition in the Underlying Holdover Proceeding dated April 4, 2016 were prepared by the law offices ofKaplain & Duval LLP, as attorneys for petitioner, JMW 75. c. Applicable Statutory Pi:ovisions and Relevant Case Law In support of its holdover proceeding, JMW 75 relied on two separate sections of the New York City Housing Maintenance Code (Administrative Code§§ 27-2001 et seq.). Specifically, Section 27-2075(a)(2), which governs the "Maximum Permitted Occupancy," provides in pertinent part: "a; No dwelling unit shall be occupied by a greater number of persons than is permitted by this section. *** "(2) A living room in a rooming unit may be occupied by not more than two persons if it has a minimum floor area not less than one hundred ten square feet in a rooming house, or one hundred thirty square feet in a single room occupancy." Section 27-2076(b) of the Housing Maintenance Code [Prohibited Occupancies] prohibits, in relevant part, families with children under the age of 16 from residing in SRO units, which are defined as ''rooming units" that lack either an in-unit kitchen or an in-unit bathroom.