Henry v Gustman
[…] On April 30, 2018, petitioner withdrew $7,000.00 and on May 1, 2018 petitioner withdrew $14,110.00 from the operating account, amounts he alleges he was entitled to secure. Thereafter, respondent made numerous postings on social media defaming the reputation of petitioner. The petitioner has now moved seeking injunctive relief seeking to prevent further ; ...- acts of defamation against him from respondent, as well as, preventing respondent from further utilizing the business accounts of the partnership. Conclusions of Law CPLR §6301, as it pertains to this case, permits the court to issue a preliminary injunction "in any action ... where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgement restraining defendant from the commission or the continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff" (id) . . :·.;. ~3 -~. . 3 of 10 "N,__, ·,~ ' \ ;~ ~ [*[FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 08/02/2018] 4] INDEX NO. 509496/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/10/2018 NYSCEF DOG. NO. 34 A party seeking a preliminary injunction "must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in