Rohan v Kew Realty LLC
[…] Plaintiffs have not established that Kanbur, the defendant’s building superintendent, was improperly designated to appear at the deposition on behalf of the defendant. It is well settled that the scope of examination permissible at a deposition is broader than the scope of -9- [* 10] examination permissible at trial (see Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d 403 [1968]; Horowitz v Upjohn Co., 149 AD2d 467, 468 [2d Dept 1989]). A direction not to answer questions at a deposition is not addressed by the CPLR. However, CPLR 3113(c), provides that depositions “shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court.” Therefore,“[i]n conducting depositions, questions should be freely permitted ‘unless a question is clearly violative of a witness’ constitutional rights, or of some privilege recognized in law, or is palpably irrelevant” (Barber v BPS Venture, Inc., 31 AD3d 897[3d Dept 2006] [citation omitted];