Rohan v Kew Realty LLC
[…] The owner is also required to periodically replace such devices upon the expiration of their useful life. Subject to the same inapplicable exceptions, an owner, having complied with the duty to provide and install such devices, is not required to keep and maintain the detectors in good repair or to replace a device that is stolen, removed, missing or rendered inoperable (Administrative Code of the City of New York § 27-2045 [c]). In such circumstances, it is the “sole duty” of the occupant of the dwelling unit to “(1) keep and maintain [the smoke detecting] device in good repair; and (2) replace any and all devices which are either stolen, removed, missing or rendered inoperable during the occupancy of [the] dwelling unit” (Administrative Code of the City of New York § 27-2045 [b]).