Matter of Peralta v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal
[…] The court noted, however, that the DC properly applied the Court of Appeals' holding in Carrion v Calogerio (15 NY3d 347 [201 O]), which requires the DHCR to go beyond the four-year lookback period where there has been a prior rent reduction order. The court thus remitted the matter to the agency for a reconsideration based only on the facts and arguments submitted to it in the PAR. Page 1 of 3 Supreme Court Records OnLine Library - page 1 of 3 [* 2] The petitioner now seeks an award of attorneys' fees pursuant to CPLR 8601, which provides that "a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." There is no dispute that the petitioner was the prevailing party, but the DHCR contends that its position in revoking the trebling of the award was substantially justified.