Matter of Yang-Ning Pi Chen v Aerco Intl., Inc.
[…] Defendants reiterate that Houston, Texas is an available alternative forum as Harris County has established a Multi District Litigation (MDL) system similar to NYCAL to manage asbestos claims. Ford disputes plaintiffs' suggestion that the case is trial ready in support of the proposition that this matter should be tried in New York. Ford points out that multiple motions to vacate Hon. G. Lebovits' pre-trial order are pending before the court and that discovery requests are still outstanding. B. Analysis The doctrine of forum non conveniens permits a court to dismiss an action, pursuant to CPLR 327, notwithstanding its jurisdiction over a claim where "in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum" (id.). In particular, CPLR 327(a) provides that: "When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action." Plaintiffs' reliance on the Special Masters' recommendations is inapposite as they relate to forum objections to the application for inclusion of a case in the in extremis group, which were interposed by defense Liaison Counsel, or by defendants.