Matter of Yang-Ning Pi Chen v Aerco Intl., Inc.
[…] In the event, this court finds that personal jurisdiction has been asserted, defendant argues that, pursuant to the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the action should take place in Texas. 2 2 of 16 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/03/2018 10:45 AM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 861 INDEX NO. 190133/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/03/2018 A. Personal Jurisdiction The court must first determine whether it has personal jurisdiction over defendant before entertaining that branch of the motion raising forum non conveniens issues (Prime Props. USA 2011, LLC v Richardson, 145 AD3d 525, 525 [1st Dept 2016]). 1. CPLR 301: General or All-Purpose Jurisdiction According to CPLR 301, "A court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." a. "At home" Requirement It is well established that a corporation's place of incorporation and principal place of business are considered paradigm all-purpose forums where the corporate defendant is considered to be "at home" (BNSF Ry.