Matter of Yang-Ning Pi Chen v Aerco Intl., Inc.
[…] Indeed, it appears that the First Department held that defendant foreign corporation's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, pursuant to BCL § 1314(b}, should be granted because plaintiff non-domiciliary did not set forth that New York had any specified connections with the defendant or the claim warranting personal jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR 302. Based on the foregoing, this court finds that plaintiffs failed to make a prima facie case supporting jurisdiction over VWGoA, pursuant to CPLR 301. 2. CPLR 302 (a) (3): Long Arm Jurisdiction Defendant argues that CPLR 302 (a) (1 }, (2) and (4) are not relevant to this case, and focuses its analysis solely on subdivision (a) (3) of the long-arm jurisdiction statute. a. Standard of Law Section (a) (3) of New York's long-arm jurisdiction statute provides: "(a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent: "3. commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if he "(i) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives