McMore v Constantinides
[…] The First Department has stated, "[A]n attorney may withdraw as counsel of record upon a showing of good and sufficient cause, and reasonable notice to the client." (Mason v MTA New York City Transit, 832 NYS2d 153, 154 [1st Dept 2017]). Certificate of Merit CPLR 3012-a (a)(1) provides in pertinent part, "In any action for medical ... malpractice, the complaint shall be accompanied by a certificate, executed by the attorney for the plaintiff, declaring that ... the attorney has ... consulted with at least one physician in medical malpractice actions ... and that the attorney has concluded on the basis of such ... consultation that there is a reasonable basis for the commencement of such action." Discussion Because McMore and Epstein have reached an impasse as to how this litigation should proceed, irreconcilable differences exist. Accordingly, Epstein has made a showing of good and sufficient cause, and given reasonable notice to McMore.