McMore v Constantinides
[…] (McMore complaint at 6) 2 of 5 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/01/2018 03:38 PM 2] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 30 INDEX NO. 805042/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/01/2018 professional attesting to the merits of the instant action." (affirmation of Demaria at 1) On July 31, 2018, this Court conferenced the instant application with the parties. Attorney Withdrawal CPLR 321 (2) provides, "An attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct." The First Department has stated, "[A]n attorney may withdraw as counsel of record upon a showing of good and sufficient cause, and reasonable notice to the client." (Mason v MTA New York City Transit, 832 NYS2d 153, 154 [1st Dept 2017]).