55 Constr. Corp. v Giannakos
[…] In addition, as this Court finds that plaintiffs commenced the instant action in good faith, there is no basis for "discretionary cancellation" of the second Notice of Pendency under CPLR 65 l 4(b). Finally, the plain meaning of the language in CPLR 6516 - to wit: a "notice of pendency may not be filed in any action in which a previously filed notice of pendency affecting the same property had been cancelled or vacated or had expired or become ineffective"- prohibits only the filing of successive notices of pendency in the same action, and not the filing of a "second notice of pendency in a different action." Deutsch v Grunwald, 63 AD3d 872, 873 (2d Dept 2009).