Encarnacion v RMS Asset Mgt. LLC
[…] statutory provisions authorizing the filing and that, "[i]f the terms imposed are not met, the privilege is at an end."].) Further, as "the judgment demanded in the complaint clearly would not affect the title to, or the possession, use, or enjoyment of, any real property ... plaintiffs conduct in improperly filing the notice[] of pendency in the first instance ... was completely without merit in law ... and therefore[] was 'frivolous' within the meaning of22 NYCRR 130-1.1." (Delidimilropoulos v Karantinidis, 142 AD3d 1038, 1040 [2d Dept 2016].) As such, pursuant to both 22 NYCRR 130-1.1 and CPLR 6514 (c), the Court is directing Plaintiff to "pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation [of the Notice of Pendency], in addition to any costs of the action." (CPLR 6514 [c].) Such costs under CPLR 6514 (c) include Defendants' reasonable attorney's fees. (See Dermot Co., Inc. v 200 Haven Co., 73 AD3d 653, 654 [1st Dept 2010].) (THIS SPACE IS INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK.) 155990/2017 ENCARNACION, NIURKA vs.