Encarnacion v RMS Asset Mgt. LLC
[…] (Matter o.fJosey v. Goard, 9 N. Y.3d 386, 390 [2007], citing O'Brien v City of Syracuse, 54 NY2d 353, 357 (1981].) The issues raised in the holdover proceeding which was settled appear to be the same issues now raised in the instant matter as to the status of RMS and whether the apartment was rent-stabilized. Critically, the Court finds further that Plaintiff has never filed an affidavit of service indicating that Defendants were served either with process or with the Notice of Pendency. CPLR 6512 states, in relevant part, that "[a] notice ofpendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed." Pursuant to CPLR 6514 (a), if such service is not made, the Court "shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice ofpendency."