Encarnacion v RMS Asset Mgt. LLC
[…] Critically, the Court finds further that Plaintiff has never filed an affidavit of service indicating that Defendants were served either with process or with the Notice of Pendency. CPLR 6512 states, in relevant part, that "[a] notice ofpendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed." Pursuant to CPLR 6514 (a), if such service is not made, the Court "shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice ofpendency." Pursuant to CPLR 6514 (b), the Court "may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency[] if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith." 155990/2017 ENCARNACION, NIURKA vs.