Schoonover v City of New York
[…] "When documentary evidence is submitted by a defendant the standard morphs from whether the plaintiff stated a cause of action to whether it 3 4 of 7 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/26/2018 04:18 PM 4] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 107 INDEX NO. 158781/2013 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/26/2018 has one" (Basis Yield Alpha Fund (Master) v Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., 115 AD3d 128, 135 [l st Dept 2014] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). General Obligations Law § 11-101 (1) states: "Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages." Liability under the statute is predicated upon the commercial sale of alcohol to a visibly intoxicated person (see Adamy v Ziriakus, 92 NY2d 396, 400 [1998]; D 'Amico v Christie, 71 NY2d 76, 84 [1987]).