H&L Ironworks Corp. v McGovern & Co., LLC
[…] City of New York, 89 N.Y.2d 147, 155, [1996]). "To ensure this end, the Lien Law establishes that designated funds received by owners, contractors and subcontractors in 4 6 of 12 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/27/2018 11:40 AM 5] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 283 INDEX NO. 153853/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/27/2018 connection with improvements of real property are trust assets and that a trust begins 'when any asset thereof comes into existence, whether or not there shall be at that time any beneficiary of the trust'" (Aspro Mech. Contr., Inc., 1 N.Y.3d at 328, quoting Lien Law§ 70[1], [3]; see also City of New York v. Cross Bay Contr. Corp., 93 N. Y.2d 14, 19 [ 1999]). Lien Law § 70(2) provides that: "[t]he funds received by a contractor or subcontractor and the rights of action with respect thereto, under or in connection with each contract or subcontract, shall be a separate trust and the contractor or subcontractor shall be the trustee thereof." Additionally, corporate officers may thus be held "liable for trust funds otherwise diverted by their corporation provided that the corporate officer charged knowingly participated in the diversion by the corporation" (Edgewater Constr.