Capital Bus. Credit LLC v Tailgate Clothing Co., Corp.
[…] If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable issue of fact, the motion for summary judgment must be denied (Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 [1978]; Grossman v Amalgamated Hous. Corp., 298 AD2d 224, 226 [1st Dept 2002]). 655171/2016 CAPITAL BUSINESS CREDIT LLC vs. TAILGATE CLOTHING COMPANY, Motion No. 001 6 of 11 Page6of 11 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/25/2018 12:20 PM 7] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 67 INDEX NO. 655171/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/25/2018 UCC § 9-406 (a) Section 9·406 (a) of the UCC, which is a key provision to this motion and cross·motion will be addressed first. UCC § 9·406 (a) provides that when an account debtor on an "account ... receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee ... , the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor" (UCC § 9·406 [a]).