Capital Bus. Credit LLC v Tailgate Clothing Co., Corp.
[…] UCC § 9·406 (a) provides that when an account debtor on an "account ... receives a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee ... , the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor" (UCC § 9·406 [a]). The assignee's right to receive payment on an assigned account is subject to "(l) all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract; and (2) any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment authenticated by the assignor or the assignee" (id.). However, an account debtor may "only" assert this provision "to reduce the amount the account debtor owes" (id).