Capital Bus. Credit LLC v Tailgate Clothing Co., Corp.
[…] The relevant "transactions" that gave rise to the contracts at issue were entered between defendant and Rio Garment through offers - purchase orders - and acceptances - acknowledgement, manufacturing and shipping of goods - by Rio Garment (see UCC § 2·204[1] ["A contract for sale. of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract."]; id§ 2·206[1][b] ["Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances ... an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or non· conforming goods"]). Defendant's contention is that it is excused from paying the Rio Invoices because Rio Garment, not Rio Asset, purportedly breached the Agreements. The relevant "transactions" included the CLC licenses, the only way that the contracts between defendant and Rio Garment could be entered legally.