Jean- Louis Deniot, Inc. v Mitchell
[…] Thus, JLD SAS is indeed legally able to sue defendants. Defendants state that if the action is not dismissed, then JLD SAS should be required to post security for costs pursuant to CPLR 850J(a) and CPLR 8503 which, according to defendants, state that nonresident plaintiffs maintaining lawsuits in New York courts must post security for the costs for which 4 of 5 5 of 12 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/23/2018 10:00 AM 5] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 39 INDEX NO. 650613/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/23/2018 they would be liable iftheir lawsuits were unsuccessful. However, CPLR 8501(a) states, "Except where the plaintiff has been granted permission to proceed as a poor person or' is the petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding, upon motion by the defendant without notice, the court or a judge thereof shall order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made." In the case at hand, JLD Inc is a domestic corporation based in New York. Therefore, JLD SAS would not be required to post security.