Charles Rutenberg LLC v Wallace
[…] Rutenberg, Wallace and Husbands all oppose this motion to intervene, each agreeing that Highline has no colorable claim to bring. Intenrention Upon a timely motion, a party is permitted to intervene in an action as of right when "the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment" (see CPLR 1012 (a)(2)). Additionally, the court, in its discretion, may permit a party to intervene "when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or'fact" (see CPLR 1013). In exercising its discretion under CPLR 1013, "the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party" (see Wells Fargo Bank, NA. v. McLean, 70 AD3d 676; see also, CPLR 1013).