Bentley Meeker Light. & Staging, Inc. v Mason
[…] (See Goel v Ramachandra~, 111 AD3d 783, 788 [2d Dept 2013].) On a CPLR 3211 (a) (8) motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction, "the plantiffl] need only make a prima facie showing that such jurisdiction exists." (Id.) "Service of process must be made in strict compliance with statutory methods for effecting personal service upon a natural person pursuant to CPLR 308." (Washington Mut. Bank v Murphy (127 AD3d 1167, 1175 [2d Dept 2015] [internal quotation mark and citations omitted].) CPLR 308 provides: "Personal service upon a natural person shall be made by any of the following methods: · "1. by delivering the summons within the state to the served; or pe~son ' to be . "2. by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business in an envelope bearing the legend "personal and confidential", and not indicating on the outside thereof, by return address or otherwise, that the communication is from an attorney or concerns an action against the person to be served, ... ; proof of service shall identify such person of suitable age and discretion and state the