PNC Mortgage, A Div. of PNC Bank v Posillico
[…] agreement since October L 2009. Rather, the issues raised by the defendant concerns whether the proof submitted by the mortgage lender provides sufficient admissible evidence to prove its entitl ement to summary judgment based upon defendant's continuing default and whether plaintiffs fai lure to timely serve this motion in compliance with this Court's July 21 , 2017 Order requires that the complaint be dismissed . Defendant also repeats claims asserted in her prior motion to dismiss claiming that plaintiff lacks standing and that plaintiff has engaged in predatory lending practices . CPLR 4518 provides: Business records. (a) Generally. Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. The Com1 of Appeals in People v.