DiMaggio v Kodali
[…] (affirmation of Blalock at 4) Therefore, they request that the Court issue a self-executing order of dismissal such that the action will be dismissed if Angela fails to retain counsel or appear in 30 days. On August 10, 2018, this Court conferenced the instant application with the parties. Among other things, it was brought to the Court's attention, by Defendants, that the outstanding discovery includes supplemental Bills of Particulars and depositions. Attorney Withdrawal CPLR 321 (2) provides, "An attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct." The First Department has stated, "[A]n attorney may withdraw as counsel of record upon a showing of good and sufficient cause, and reasonable notice to the client." (Mason v MTA New York City Transit, 832 NYS2d 153, 154 [1st Dept 2017]).