MacArthur Props. I, LLC v Galbraith
[…] Section 339-m of New York's Real Property Law, known as the Condominium Act, expressly provides for charges based on Common Interest, unless the controlling Condominium Declaration and By-Laws provide otherwise. Specifically, RPL § 339-m states (with emphasis added) that: The common profits of the property shall be distributed among, and the common expenses shall be charged to, the unit owners according to their respective common interests ... Notwithstanding any provision of this article, profits and expenses may be specially allocated and apportioned by the board of managers in a manner different from common profits and expenses, to one or more non-residential units where so authorized by the declaration and bylaws. Here, neither the Condominium Declaration nor the By-Laws authorizes the Condominium to specially allocate Common Element expenses in a manner different than respective Common Interest.