MS Global Sourcing Co. v Cue Ball Prods. LLC
[…] Heather Financial Corp., 130 Misc 2d 1086, 1088 [Sup Ct NY Cty 1986]). This relief would be available if, based on the facts as pled, there was a showing that KJ was "doing business" in the state. Since there is no such showing, there is no need to consider defendant's request to have the action stayed. Finally, defendant's contention that the affidavits submitted in opposition should be disregarded pursuant to CPLR § 2309 is rejected. Under CPLR § 2309, an affidavit submitted to the court that is "taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by [a] certificate or certificates." Such certificates authenticate the authority of the one administering the oath which should accompany an out of state affidavit (Sparaco v. Sparaco, 309 AD2d 1029, 1031 [3d Dep't 2003] appeal denied 2 N.Y.3d 702 [2004]).