MS Global Sourcing Co. v Cue Ball Prods. LLC
[…] The Courts function on such a motion is to "determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory" (Id.). In a case arising from claims assigned to another party, the assignee stands in the shoes of the assignor with "the same rights and interests with regard to [those] claim[s] to which the assignor had been entitled" (Warberg Opportunistic Trading Fund L.P. v GeoResources, Inc., 151 AD3d 465, 472 [1st Dep't 2017]). Here, KJ assigned its claims to MS, and as such stands in the shoes of KJ. BCL § 1312(a) states that a "foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in [the state of New York]" (see Nat'l Cont'l Ins. v Execubus, Inc., 2014 NY Slip Op 31511 [Sup Ct NY Cty 2014]).