Matter of Wade v Pitt
[…] Second, Petitioner argues that by refusing to allow The Bronx Defenders to be relieved from Mr. Sylla's case and instead relieving them from Mr. Wade's case, Judge Pitt interfered with Mr. Wade's right to counsel. Finally, it is asserted that Judge Pitt, by making no inquiry of Mr. Wade as to his wishes and refusing to accept a waiver of any possible conflict of interest, abused her discretion and acted in an arbitrary and capricious manner in relieving The Bronx Defenders. Discussion As a preliminary matter, the Court must determine whether this Article 78 proceeding is time-barred. Pursuant to CPLR § 217, a special proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months "after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner. ... or after the respondent's refusal, upon demand of the petitioner or the person whom he represents, to perform its duty." CPLR § 217. Respondents argue that Judge Pitt clearly and unambiguously relieved The Bronx Defenders as counsel and named Mitchell Golub as Rule l 8b counsel at the end of the March 17 hearing and that the March 20 decision memorialized Judge Pitt's ruling, which means that the Page 4 of 6 [* 5]