Kirk v Gupta
[…] This court directed defense counsel to submit a letter on notice detailing the various defaults in anticipation of signing the proposed dismissal order based upon Kirk's discovery defaults. Defense counsel submitted a letter on February 28, 2017, to which plaintiff failed to respond. On March 12, 2018, this court signed the dismissal order which plaintiff now seeks to vacate. Kirk now again moves to vacate yet another default. Discussion CPLR 5015(a)(1) provides in relevant part as follows: The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just ... upon the ground of: 1. Excusable default ... To vacate a default judgment under CPLR 5015(a)(1 ),3 plaintiff must demonstrate a reasonable excuse for the default and a meritorious cause of action. Navarro v Plus Endopothetik, 105 AD,3d 586 (1" Dept 2013).