Lamorak Ins. Co. v Certain Undrwriters at Lloyd's, London
[…] Pursuant to CPLR 1012(a)(3), intervention as of right is available "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." Pursuant to CPLR 1013, the court may grant leave for a non-party to intervene "when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question oflaw or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party." "Intervention is liberally allowed by courts, permitting persons to intervene in actions where they have a bona fide interest in an issue involved in that action.