Wessler v Scattone
[…] The facts about plaintiffs' damage and the continuing nature of the'!damages are in dispute. Plaintiffs' cross-motion is granted. Plaintiffs' amended summons with notice (NYSCEF document number 2) is deemed filed and served n~nc pro tune under CPLR 305 (c). Under CPLR 305 (c): ' "a court, at any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, may allow any summon~ to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against ~horn the summons issued is not prejudiced (CPLR 305 (c).)" Here, Scattone fails to establish that a substkntial right would be prejudiced by allowing plaintiffs leave to file and serve the amended summons with notice. Plaintiffs filed and served their corrected summons with notice three days aft~r filing their original summons.