Ojo v Friends of Jacob K. Javits Convention Ctr.
[…] Ojo states that the accident report contains the following items called for by GML § 50-e (2): (1) the name and post-office address the claimant; (2) the nature of the claim; (3) the time when, the place where, and the manner in which the claim arose; and (4) the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained so far as then practicable. In addition, Ojo argues that NYCCOC did not suffer any prejudice because they were in possession of the accident report. 1 Public Authorities Law § 2570 provides: "A notice of claim, served in accordance with the provisions of section fifty-e o~the .gen~ral municipal law, shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of an action against the corporat10n, its d1rectors, officers, employees, or agents. No such action shall be commenced more than one year and ninety days after it has accrued .... " 2 3 of 11 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/07/2018 02:23 PM 3] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 51 INDEX NO. 159104/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/07/2018 Further, Ojo maintains that the failure to timely file a notice of claim can be attributed to NYCCOC's own actions.