Robins v Procure Treatment Ctrs., Inc.
[…] Mercy Med. Ctr., 83 AD3d 998, 998 [2d Dept. 2011]; see Quinones v. 9 E. 69th St., LLC, 132 AD3d 750, 750 [2d Dept. 2015)). "It is incumbent on the party seeking disclosure to demonstrate that the method of discovery sought will result in the disclosure of relevant evidence or is reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of information bearing on the claims" (Crazytown Furniture v. Brooklyn Union Gas Co., 150 AD2d 420, 421 [2d Dept. 1989]; see Quinones v. 9 E. 69th St., LLC, 132 AD3d at 750, supra). CPLR § 3124 allows a court to compel disclosure "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question, or order." Here, plaintiff is seeking responses to various discovery demands that defendants have yet to respond to.