Anyichie v Lincoln Med. & Mental Health Ctr.
[…] LLC v Brody. I AD3d 24 7, 250 (!st Dept 2003) (citation omitted). "However, factual allegations that do not state a viable cause of action, that consist of bare legal conclusions, or that are inherently incredible or clearly contradicted by documentary evidence are not entitled to such consideration." Id. (citation omitted). In pertinent part. Public Health Law§ 2801· ·b provides that: "[i]t shall be an improper practice for the governing body of a hospital ... to deny or withhold ... staff membership or pro!Cssional privileges in a hospital ... without stating the reasons therefor. or if the reasons stated are unrelated to standards of patient care. patient welfare. the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant ... :· Public I lcalth Law~ 2801-b (1 ). In addition. the law provides that an aggrieved physician may complain to the I'HC (Public Health Law§ 2801 b [2]). which is authorized to in\'cstigalc the 4 5 of 8 INDEX NO. 153343/2017 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/07/2018 03:11 PM 5] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 61 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/07/2018 complaint and instruct the governing body of a hospital to review its decision. Public Health Law~ 280 I b (} ). The PH C's inquiry is limited in scope to whether the decision to deny privileges was "related to one of the various institutional concerns" and "whether it was made in good faith and not for some impermissible ulterior reason."