Anyichie v Lincoln Med. & Mental Health Ctr.
[…] Ctr., 39 AD3d 275, 277 (!st Dept 2007) (internal citations omitted). "[S]imple claims of breach of contract which focus exclusively upon the breach of contract or by-laws, and not on the termination, are still viable." Falk v Anesthesia Assoc. of.Jamaica, 228 AD2d 326, 329 (1st Dept 1996); accord Public Health Law § 2801-b (4) ("[t]he provisions of this section shall not be deemed to impair or affect any other right or remedy''). However, "where the claim ofa violation of the bylaws is secondary and the gravamen of the plaintiffs grievance is the suspension of [her] privileges, [her] cause[] of action alleging breach of contract ... [is] barred."