Anyichie v Lincoln Med. & Mental Health Ctr.
[…] Public Health Law~ 280 I b (} ). The PH C's inquiry is limited in scope to whether the decision to deny privileges was "related to one of the various institutional concerns" and "whether it was made in good faith and not for some impermissible ulterior reason." Fried v Straussman, 41 NY2d 3 76, 381 ( 1977). Once the PHC makes its determination, a physician may institute an action in the Supreme Court to enjoin violations or threatened violations of Public Health Law § 2801-b. Public Health Law§ 2801-c. Jn such an action, "any finding of the [PHC] ... shall be prima facie evidence of the fact or facts found therein." Id.