Gazprombank (Switzerland) Ltd. v Karpov
[…] CPLR Article 53 "applies to any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal" (CPLR 5302), and "a foreign country judgment is considered 'conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money' "(CIBC Mellon Trust Co., supra at 221, quoting CPLR 5303). Generally, a foreign money judgment is to be recognized in New York under Article 53 unless a ground for nonrecognition under CPLR 5304 is applicable. Grounds for nonrecognition include a lack of personal jurisdiction over the defendant by the foreign court (see CPLR 5304 [a] [2]), a defendant's failure to receive "notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend" (CPLR 5304 [b) [2]) and if "the judgment was obtained by fraud". (CPLR 5304[b][3]).