Gazprombank (Switzerland) Ltd. v Karpov
[…] Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223 [1977)). The court's function on these motions is limited to "issue finding," not "issue determination" (Sillman v. Twentieth Century Fox Film, 3 NY2d 395 [1957)). "New York has traditionally been a generous forum in which to enforce judgments for money damages rendered by foreign courts," and, in accordance with that tradition, the State adopted the Uniform Foreign Country Money-Judgments Recognition Act as CPLR article 53 (CIBC Mellon Trust Co. v Mora Hotel Corp., 100 NY2d 215, 221 [2003)). CPLR Article 53 "applies to any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal" (CPLR 5302), and "a foreign country judgment is considered 'conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money' "(CIBC Mellon Trust Co., supra at 221, quoting CPLR 5303).