Dawson v Carrier
[…] Therefore, the Defendant's motion to compel Plaintiffs to accept the late answer pursuant to CPLR 3012(d) is DENIED. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' motion for a default judgment on the issue of negligence is GRANTED. The Court reaches a different conclusion regarding that portion of Plaintiffs' motion which seeks a default judgment on the issue of "serious injury". Pursuant to Insurance Law §5104, in "any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury." It has been held that in an action arising from a motor vehicle accident, serious injury is a "threshold" issue. See Licari v.