Rahav v Dreambuilder Invs., LLC
[…] D). Rahav asserts that multiple attempts to obtain a response to the subpoena from Dreambuilder have failed (Id, 34). On November 28, 2018, through her motion to compel (Mot. Seq. No. 01), Rahav requested this court to issue an order, pursuant to CPLR § 3124, compelling Dreambuilder to provide complete responses to the Information Subpoena immediately. Dreambuilder filed opposition papers to this motion. However, on April 4, 2018, Dreambuilder failed to appear when this court heard oral argument on Rahav's motion (Transcript, Edoc #27). DISCUSSION Pursuant to CPLR § 3124, "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article ... the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response." Judgment creditors are permitted broad discovery in aid of enforcing their judgment (US. Bank Nat. Ass'n v APP Intern. Fin.