Paljr, LLC v Lazzaro
[…] (Pisano affirmation, exhibit E.) Each check is made payable to "East Neck Nursing" in the amount of $2,775.00 and bears account number 140277. Movant has also submitted an invoice, dated September 20, 2017, addressed to Defendant at 321 East 43rd Street, Apartment 205, New York, New York 10017, regarding account number 140277, with a "Balance Due" of $22,200.00. (Pisano affirmation, exhibit F.) DISCUSSION CPLR 3215 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial ... the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." On a motion for a default judgment under CPLR 3215 based upon a failure to answer the complaint, a plaintiff demonstrates entitlement to a default judgment against a defendant by submitting: (I) 2 of 4 [* 3] INDEX NO. 158626/2017 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/29/2018 proof of service of