Bathgate 1 LLC v Bruno
[…] CV-15048-17 NOEL BRUNO, Defendant. ------------------------------------------------------------------)( Hon. Brenda Rivera, J.C.C.: The Plaintiff commenced this action against the Defendant seeking alleged damages in the amount of $3,711.04, plus interest from September 1, 2011, for unpaid use and occupancy of the subject premises at 2285 Bathgate Avenue, Apt. 2G, Bronx: NY 10457, plus costs and disbursements. The Plaintiff moves, unopposed, for an order pursuant to CPLR § 3215 directing a default judgment in its favor. CPLR § 3215(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial. .. the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." A party who moves for an entry of a default judgment pursuant to CPLR § 3215 is required to submit proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim, and proof of the'defaulting party's default in answering or appearing. See CPLR § 3215(f); Nouveau El.