Bank of Am., NA v Nocella
[…] With respect to the non-party's claim that the action has been "abandoned'', the record shows that CPLR 3215(c) has no relevance to the prosecution of this foreclosure action. CPLR 3215(c) requires dismissal of an action if a plaintiff "fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the (defendant(s)) default. In this case there was no default by the defendants which would trigger the one year period. Court records show that defendants Nocella and Bienefeld had attorneys submit notices of appearance on each defendant's behalf. CPLR 320(b) provides that "a defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance ... " and the law is clear that by filing a notice of appearance a defendant waives its right to seek dismissal of a complaint pursuant to CPLR 3215(c) since the filing of a notice of appearance is the equivalent of serving an answer (see Bank ofAmerica, NA. v.