Matter of New York City Tr. Auth. v Kenet
[…] Medical records for David S. Kenet were provided indicating that he was suffering from Alzheimer's disease and numerous neurological deficits and that he was unable to participate in the assessment [Medical Records (ex. D and E to the Newman aff.)]. Pursuant to CPLR § 1201, " ... a person shall appear by his guardian ad !item ... if he is an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights." CPLR § 1202(a) entitled "Appointment of guardian ad !item" states, in pertinent part, "The court in which an action is triable may appoint a guardian ad !item at any stage in the action upon its own initiative or upon the motion of ... a relative, friend or a guardian, committee of the property, or conservator ... " NYCTA asserts that based on David S. Kenet's medical records and the representation of his counsel, it is clear that he is incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights, and thus the court should appoint a guardian ad !item.