Matter of Michael A. Lorig Revocable Trust v Lorig
[…] Article 77 and Forum Non Conveniens "CPLR 7701 authorizes the institution of a special proceeding in the Supreme Court for the determination of matters relating to all types of express trusts, including inter vivas and testamentary trusts." Matier ofChiantella v Vishnick, 84 AD3d 797, 798 (2d Dept 2011). Pursuant to CPLR 304 (a), "[a] special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition." CPLR 403 (d) provides that, as applicable to special proceedings, "[t]he court may grant an order to show cause to be served, in lieu of a notice of petition at a time and in a manner specified therein." The Individual Respondents argue that this petition should be denied as premature because issue has not yet been joined. However, the petition is not premature.