Colleymore v Twenty First St. Veh. Corp.
[…] (Vehicle Corp.) and Abou Sanoh move, pursuant to CPLR 3212 (a), for summary judgment dismissing the complaint on the grounds that plaintiff Lawrence Colleymore did not suffer a "serious injury," within the meaning oflnsurance Law§ 5102 (d), when the vehicle that he was driving on December 22, 2014, was struck by a vehicle owned by Vehicle Corp. and driven by Sanoh. The accident (Accident) occurred at, or near, the intersection of East 1l71h Street and Park Avenue in Manhattan. For the reasons that follow, the motion is denied. The No-Fault Law, Insurance Law § 5102, et seq., guarantees to a person injured in an automobile accident recovery of basic economic loss, including payment of medical bills, while barring litigation to recover for non serious physical injuries. "Serious injury" is defined as: "permanent loss of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system , or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature, which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than 90 days during the 180 days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment," Insurance Law § 5102 (d). 1 2 of 5 [*FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/19/2018 09:55 AM 2] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 52 INDEX NO. 151714/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/19/2018 Plaintiff contends that, as the result of the Accident, he suffered injuries to his neck, back, and left knee.