Tsoflias v Barclays Capital Inc.
[…] In opposition, Tsoflias contends that the arbitration agreement contained in the Offer Letter is unenforceable solely because it includes an impermissible class action waiver. Tsoflias also maintains that the election of remedies argument fails because her state and municipal law claims rest upon different factual allegations. As such, Tsoflias argues she is not barred from prosecuting her municipal claims in this forum. Under CPLR § 7503(a), "a party aggrieved by the failure of another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration" (Koob v IDS Fin. Servs., Inc., 213 AD2d 26, 30 [1 51 Dept 1995]).