Wells Fargo Bank. N.A. v Bedell
[…] RP APL 1304(2) provides that notice be sent by registered or ce1tifiecl mai I and by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower(s), and if different, to the residence that is the subject of the mortgage. The notice is considered given as of the date it is mailed and must be sent in a separate envelope from any other mailing or notice and the notice must be in 1-1--point type. 1 • -2- [* 3] At issue is whether the evidence submitted by the plaintiff is sufficient to establish plaintiffs compliance with statutory pre-foreclosure notice requirements .. CPLR 4518 provides: Business records. (a) Generally. Any writing or record. whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction , occurrence or event, shall be admiss ible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event. if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. The Court of Appeals in People l'. Guidice, 83 N Y2d 630, 635, 612 N YS2d 350 (1994) explained that "'the essence of the business records exception to the hearsay rule is that records systematically made for the conduct of business ... are inherently highly trustworthy because they are routine