Matter of Ly v New York City Empls. Retirement Sys.
[…] Specifically, New York RSSL § 501 [Definitions] (25) provides: New York city uniformed correction/sanitation revised plan member shall mean a member who becomes subject to the provisions of this article [14] on or after April first, two thousand twelve, and who is a member of either the uniformed force of the New York City department of correction or the uniformed force of the New York city department of sanitation. (emphasis added) Notably, RSSL § 501 (25) refers to members who become subject to this article [14] and not to the RSSL more generally. Further, RSSL § 504-a [20-year retirement program] at (b)(4-a) provides that: Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision or any other provision of law to the contrary, no member of the uniformed force of the New York city department of correction who is a New York city uniformed correction/sanitation 3 3 of 5 [*FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 06/08/2018 04:51 PM 4] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 26 INDEX NO. 520388/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/08/2018 revised plan member shall be a participant in the twenty-year retirement program. The court finds that petitioners are, by definition, New York City uniformed correction/sanitation revised plan members, because the date they first became correction officers and thus subject to article 14 was after April 1, 2012. Regardless of their previous participation in NYCERS Tier 4 (under RSSL Article 15), they were not appointed as corrections officers before April 1, 2012, thus they became