Castilla v City of New York
[…] Servs. ofN Y City, 1NY3d280, 289 [2003]; Limauro v City ofN Y Dept. of Envtl. Protection, 202AD2d 170, 171 [1st Dept 1994]). Whether Plaintiff Was Engaged in a Covered Activity Labor Law§ 240 (I) applies to workers engaged in "the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing ofa building or structure" (Labor Law§ 240 [1]; see also Prats v Port Auth. of NY & NJ, 100 NY2d 878, 880 [2003]).