Castilla v City of New York
[…] However, Azer testified that there was no sign of failure in any part of the ceiling below the terra cotta tiles (Azer tr at 168-169). In addition, evidence of the roofs "advanced state of disrepair raises a triable issue as to whether the structural failure that caused the [roof] to collapse was foreseeable but does not establish the foreseeability of the collapse as a matter oflaw" (Espinosa, 58 AD3d at 293). Accordingly, plaintiffs motion for partial summary judgment under Labor Law§ 240 (I) is denied. B. Labor Law§ 241 (6) In pertinent part, Labor Law§ 241 (6) states that "[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents ... when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements ... 6. All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work shall comply therewith." Labor Law§ 241 (6) "imposes a nondelegable duty of reasonable care upon owners and contractors 'to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety"' to construction workers (Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr. Co., 91 NY2d 343, 348 [1998]).