Castilla v City of New York
[…] Further, plaintiff contends that his accident involved a gravity-related risk, given that he fell through the roof that collapsed underneath him. Finally, plaintiff contends that Dosanjh is collaterally estopped from asserting that it was not plaintiffs employer, since this issue was litigated and determined at a hearing before the Workers' Compensation Board. As set forth below, there are questions of fact as to whether there was a foreseeable need for a protective device of the kind enumerated in Labor Law § 240 (I). Labor Law§ 240 (I) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "All contractors and owners and their agents, ... , in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed." "Labor Law § 240 (I) was designed to prevent those types of accidents in which the scaffold ... or other protective device proved inadequate to shield the injured worker from harm directly flowing from the application of ... gravity to an object or person" (Anderson v MSG Holdings, L.P., 146