Occhipinti v Arminio
[…] In addition, defendant driver Marissa Mangano's testimony that she entered the subject intersection, failed to observe Ms. Arminio's approaching vehicle, and collided with such vehicle was sufficient to establish a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law§§ 1172 (a) and 1142 (a) (see also Aponte v Vani, supra). In addition, as to defendants Vincent Arminio, Lauren Arrninio, and Mary Ellen Martinez, Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 388 (1) provides that "[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for ... injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle ... by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." Thus, the burden shifted to defendants to raise a triable issue (see generally Vega v Restani Constr. Corp., supra).