Plaitis v Manolakakis
[…] (CPLR § 3103[a]). The party moving for a protective order bears the burden of demonstrating that the disclosure sought is improper, and must offer more than conclusory assertions that the requested disclosure is overbroad or unduly burdensome. (see Sage Realty Corp. v. Proskauer Rose, L.L.P., 251A.D.2d35, 40 [1st Dep't 1998]). "When the disclosure process is used to harass or unduly burden a party, a protective order eliminating that abuse is necessary and proper." (Jones v. Maples, 257 A.D.2d 53, 57 [1st Dep't 1999]). CPLR § 3123 permits the service of a request for admission "of the genuineness of any papers or documents ... or the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." (CPLR § 3123 [a])( emphasis added). Where a party fails to respond to a Notice to Admit "within twenty days after service thereof or within such further time as the court may allow," the matters therein are deemed admitted for the purpose of the litigation. (CPLR 3123[a]).